Saturday, November 18, 2017
Text Size

 

53 Squadron R.F.C.

53 Squadron R.A.F.

     Description of the Squadron's Badge: In front of a saltire a thistle slipped and leaved

 

 

 

    Squadron's Motto: United in Effort

 

 

Formation date: 15th May 1916 (as 53 Squadron RFC)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brief History:

Originally formed at Catterick on 15th May 1916, it was planned to use  53 Squadron as a 

training squadron, but in the December of that year it was sent to St Omer in France in the

Corps reconnaissance role.  The Squadron operated BE2Es until April 1917, when  these

were replaced by RE8s, which it continued to use for the remainder of the war.  It returned 

to Old Sarum in March 1919, where itdisbanded on 26th October 1919.

The squadron reformed on 28th June 1937 at Farnborough in the Army Co-operation role. 

Equipped  with Hectors, it specialised in night  reconnaissance, although  for four months

in 1938  it  operated  a single  Valentia  on troop carrying  exercises,  during  which  time it

carried over 5,000 troops.

Blenheims arrived in January 1939 and  the Squadron was taken to  France in September

for strategic  reconnaissance duties.  In May 1940  the Squadron returned  to the UK  from

where it continued its operations as well as undertaking bombing missions.

The Squadron transferred to Coastal Command on 3rd July 1940 in Detling Kent, and after

a brief stay in Thorney Island  moved to St Eval in Cornwall, from where it began both  anti-

submarine and anti-shipping operations.  Its compliment of Blenheims being replaced by

Hudsons in July that year.  In July 1942  the squadron was transferred to the USA to assist

the Americans in defence of the Eastern Seaboard of the USA and then in August it moved

again to Trinidad where it remained until November.

The squadron  returned  to Britain late1942, and  was based at  various airfields  including

Davidson’s Moor, where, in February 1943   it received the Whitley V11. On 20 th April 1943

the  Squadron  was  declared non-operational  and moved to   Thorney Island where it was

equipped with its largest aircraft to date, the B24 Liberator.  By the  23rd May  the Squadron

strength was 3 Mk111 and 7Mk V Liberators, becoming operational again on the 20th June.

The squadron operated over the Bay of Biscay from bases in the South and South-West of

England until September 1944, when it was transferred to Iceland.

This  remained  its base until June 1945  when it returned to St David's,  becoming  part of

Transport Command,  troop flights to India began in August that year. Moving to Gransden

Lodge in December1945.  The Squadron disbanded on 28th February 1946 but reformed

the next day when102 Squadron was renumbered until it too was disbanded on 15th June

1946.

All  53  Squadron's subsequent  service  was  to be in the transport  role, beginning  on 1st  

November 1946,when 187  Squadron  was  renumbered  and  equipped  with  Dakotas  at

Netheravon.    These  were  used  throughout the  Berlin  Airlift  but  on  31st July 1949,  the

squadron disbanded.

The following day it reformed at Topcliffe and equipped with Hastings.  These continued in

use until replaced by Beverley’s in Feb 1957 at Abingdon, where it  was still based when it

was merged with 47 Squadronon on 28th June 1963.

Its final incarnation, so far, began on 1 November 1965 at  Fairford, where No. 53 reformed

as the RAF'S first and only Belfast squadron.

The Squadron moved to Brize Norton in May 1967,disbanding there on 14th Sept 1976.

Although most, if not all of the above is freely available in the public domain, our thanks go to

"Jock" Manson who has been a great help and who's book "United in Effort" gives a far

more detailed history of 53 Squadron.

 

 

Bases and Aircraft

Bases

 

 

 

Equipment

 

 

Base

County

Date

 

Manufacturer

Aircraft

Date

Catterick

Yorks.

15/05/1916

 

Avro

504K

05/16-12/16

Farnborough

Hants

11/12/1916

 

Armstrong Whit

FK8

05/16-12/16

Sedgeford

Norfolk

27/12/1916

 

Royal Aircraft Fact

Be2e

12/16-04/17

Narborough

Norfolk

00/01/1917

 

Royal Aircraft Fact

RE8

04/17-04/19

 

 

 

 

Hawker

Hector I

06/37-01/39

St Omer

France

 

 

Vickers

Valentia

05/38-09/38

Claimarais

France

12/04/1918

 

Bristol

B'heim IV

01/39-07/41

Abeele

France

21/09/1918

 

Lockheed

Hudson III

07/41-12/41

Coucou

France

21/10/1918

 

Lockheed

Hudson V

07/41-12/41

Sweveghem

France

06/11/1918

 

Armstrong Whit

Whitley VII

02/43-05/43

Old Sarum

Hants

26/10/1919

 

Consolidated

Liberator III

05/43-07/44

 

 

 

 

Consolidated

Liberator V

05/43-07/44

Farnborough

Hants

26/06/1937

 

Consolidated

Liberator VI

01/44-06/46

Odiham

Hants

03/09/1939

 

Consolidated

Lib'tor VIII

01/45-06/46

Plivot

France

17/09/1939

 

Douglas

Dakota IV

11/46-07/49

Poix

France

11/10/1939

 

Handley Page

Hastings

01/50-02/57

Crecy

France

19/05/1940

 

Blackburn

Beverley C1

01/57-06/63

Lympne

Kent

19/05/1940

 

Short Brothers

Belfast C1

01/66-09/67

Andover

Kent

20/05/1940

 

 

 

 

Eastchurch

Kent

31/05/1940

 

 

 

 

Gatwick

Surrey

13/06/1940

 

 

 

 

Detling

Kent

03/07/1940

 

 

 

 

Thorney Island

Hants

21/11/1940

 

 

 

 

St. Eval

Cornwall

00/02/1941

 

 

 

 

Bircham Newton

Norfolk

00/07/1941

 

 

 

 

St. Eval

Cornwall

00/10/1941

 

 

 

 

Limavady

L/derry

00/12/1941

 

 

 

 

North Coates

Lincs

00/02/1942

 

 

 

 

St. Eval

Cornwall

00/05/1942

 

 

 

 

Quonset Point

USA

03/07/1942

 

 

 

 

Waller Field

Trinidad

00/08/1942

 

 

 

 

Edinburgh Field

Trinidad

15/08/1942

 

 

 

 

Davidstow Moor

Cornwall

00/02/1943

 

 

 

 

Docking

Norfolk

15/02/1943

 

 

 

 

Bircham Newton

Norfolk

00/03/1943

 

 

 

 

Thorney Island

Hants

29/04/1943

 

 

 

 

Beaulieu

Hants

25/09/1943

 

 

 

 

St. Eval

Cornwall

03/01/1944

 

 

 

 

Reykjavik

Iceland

13/09/1944

 

 

 

 

St. Davids

Pembs

00/06/1945

 

 

 

 

Gransden Lodge

Beds

00/12/1945

 

 

 

 

Netherhaven

Wilts

00/11/1946

 

 

 

 

Topcliffe

Yorks

00/08/1949

 

 

 

 

Abingdon

Oxon

00/02/1957

 

 

 

 

Fairford

Gloucs

00/11/1965

 

 

 

 

Brize Norton

Oxon

00/05/1967

 

 

 

 

Disbanded

 

14/09/1976

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Detachments

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vitry

France

11/05/1940

 

 

 

 

Coulmmier

France

20/05/1940

 

 

 

 

Hawkinge

Kent

21/05/1940

 

 

 

 

Rouen

France

03/06/1940

 

 

 

 

Bircham Newton

Norfolk

19/09/1940

 

 

 

 

Manston

Kent

14/11/1940

 

 

 

 

St Eval

Cornwall

01/07/1941

 

 

 

 

Limavady

L/derry

10/07/1941

 

 

 

 

Zandery

D. Guiana

15/08/1942

 

 

 

 

St Eval

Cornwall

01/04/1943

 

 

 

 

Ballykelly

L/derry

16/01/1944

 

 

 

Roll of Honour

 

 

 

 

 

 

We will remember them

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

53 Squadron R.F.C.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

W.W.1

 

 

 

 

 

Surname

Forename

Rank

Date

Duty

Age

Aircraft

 

 

 

 

 

 

Serial No.

ADAMS

Frederick

2nd Lt

12 05 1917

Pilot

28

A3243

BAKER

Arthur William

Lt

11 08 1918

Obs

24

C2265

BINKLEY

B.W.

Lt

12 07 1917

Obs

 

A4621

BOWMAN

Leslie Spencer

Lt

25 06 1917

Pilot

20

A3847

BROWN

G.C.

Lt

09.10.1918

Pilot

 

D6804

BROWNE

William Angus

Lt

21 09 1917

Obs

24

A3617

BUCK

Charles Melvill

Lt

24 01 1917

Obs

22

6308

CRAIG

J .

2nd Lt

11 04 1918

Pilot

 

B8890

DENNIS

E.

Lt

22 03 1918

Obs

 

A4400

DOBELL

G.L.

Lt

11 08 1918

Pilot

 

C2265

EDLINGTON

Charles John

Sgt

16 02 1917

AG

27

6313

GATECLIFF

James Noel

2nd Lt

29 06 1918

Pilot

20

D4834

GOODMAN

John Everett

2nd Lt

14 08 1917

Pilot

19

A3838

GREEN

Charles Layton

2nd Lt

09 06 1917

Pilot

24

A4292

GRIFFITHS

Reginald Hopkin H

2nd Lt

17 10 1918

Obs

20

D6799

HANDEL

Kenneth Douglas

2nd Lt

25 06 1918

Pilot

24

D4966

HARRISON

James

2nd Lt

29 06 1918

Obs

27

D4834

HILL

Alfred

Air/Mec 1

17 08 1918

.

19

Ground

HODKINSON

Leonard

2nd Lt

14 09 1917

Obs

23

A3238

HORSLEY

Wilfred Palmer

Captain

02 07 1917

Pilot

30

A3249

HUGHES

Thomas McKenny

Lt

05 02 1918

Obs

34

B6466

JACKSON

Herbert Meynell

2nd Lt

18 06 1917

Obs

22

A4617

KEBBLEWHITE

Fred Edgar

2nd Lt

14 08 1917

Obs

30

A3838

KELLY

O.R.

2nd Lt

12 05 1917

Obs

28

A3243

KNIGHT

G.B.

2nd Lt

22.02.1918

Pilot

 

B841

LAIRD

H.W.

2nd Lt

08 10 1917

Pilot

 

A3261

LEWIS

Francis Alexander

2nd Lt

05 02 1918

Pilot

25

B6466

LONG

J.T.

2nd Lt

08 10 1917

Obs

 

A3261

MacGREGOR

Thomas Charles S

2nd Lt

08 06 1917

Pilot

20

A3684

MacLENNAN

A.A.

Air/Mec2

29 04 1918

.

30

Ground

MARTIN

Ronald Hutton

Captain

24 03 1918

Pilot

 

B5061

McCULLOUGH

F.J.

2nd Lt

08 11 1917

Obs

 

A4664

MIDDLETON

Leonard William

2nd Lt

08 11 1917

Pilot

22

A4664

MILLS

R.N.F.

Captain

21 09 1917

Pilot

 

A3617

MORGAN

Brinley Arthur

2nd Lt

04 03 1917

Obs

24

6311

NEWTON

Murray Eden

Lt

18 06 1917

Pilot

22

A4617

PARKER

George Harvey

2nd Lt

24 03 1918

Obs

 

B5061

PASCOE

Frank Guy B

2nd Lt

02 07 1917

Obs

20

A3538

PASHBY

Frank Edwin

2nd Lt

12 04 1918

Obs

25

A3931

PATON

Malcolm David R

2nd Lt

09 06 1917

Obs

24

A4292

PIERCE

John Basil

Lt

02 10 1918

Pilot

29

C2742

POOLE

B.G.

2nd Lt

22 03 1918

Pilot

 

A4438

POUNDALL

William Arthur L

Captain

31 10 1917

Pilot

23

A4214

POWER-CLUTTERBUCK

James Edward

2nd Lt

25 06 1917

Obs

 

A3847

PRESTON

T.F.

Lt

24 01 1917

Pilot

 

6308

PROTHEROE

William Bertram

2nd Lt

12 06 1917

Obs

26

A4207

RABY

Laurence F

2nd Lt

09 10 1918

Obs

19

D6804

RANNEY

Kenneth A

Lt

31 07 1918

Pilot

25

C2308

REDMOND

H.F.

2nd Lt

10 07 1918

Pilot

 

B4090

RIPLEY

Eric Richard

2nd Lt

31 10 1917

Obs

 

A4214

RODOCANACHI

Paul.J.

2nd Lt

27 07 1917

Pilot

19

A4303

RYDER

Reginald Alfred

Air/Mec2

19 04 1918

.

20

Ground

SIMPSON

Frank William H

Captain

16 02 1917

Pilot

25

6313

SMITH

Harold Spencer

2nd Lt

31 07 1918

Obs

 

C2308

SPOONER

R.W.

2nd Lt

08 06 1917

Obs

 

A3684

STEWARD

H.N.

Captain

03 12 1916

Pilot

 

5837

STROUD

Eric Hubert Noel

Lt

21 04 1918

Pilot

23

C5037

THORNELY

Maurice

2nd Lt

03 12 1916

Obs

 

5837

TURNBULL

William

2nd Lt

12 06 1917

Pilot

 

A4207

WAKEMAN

Malcolm Winser

2nd Lt

02 10 1918

Obs

19

C2742

WATT

Norman Lindsay

2nd Lt

27 07 1917

Obs

 

A4303

WHATLEY

H.A.

Sgt

02 07 1917

Pilot

 

A3538

WHITE

Cecil Godfrey

Captain

21 04 1918

Obs

26

C5037

WHITEHEAD

George William E

Lt

17 10 1918

Pilot

23

D6799

YOUNG

David William L

Lt

06 01 1917

Obs

19

7256

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

53 Squadron R.A.F

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

W.W.11

 

 

 

 

 

ABBOTT

Lionel Herbert

F/O

17 04 1944

WOP/AG

26

BZ945

ALDRIDGE

Kenneth Arthur

S/L

21.11.1943

Pilot

28

BZ816

ALDRIDGE

R.E.

Sgt

08 09 1940

Observer

 

R3779

ALEXANDER

Jack Arnold

F/S

17 04 1944

N

20

BZ800

ANDERSON

Ian Francis

P/O

09 04 1941

Pilot

24

V5862

ANDERSON

Terence Lloyd

F/S

21 11 1943

WOP/AG

24

BZ816

ARCHIBALD

Alan Greeves

F/O

05 02 1944

.

33

BZ878

ASHWIN

Gerard Willington F

Sgt

04 02 1941

Observer

32

T2283

ASHWORTH

R.

Sgt

27 08 1944

.

 

EV899

ASPEN

Harold Milne

F/O

13 08 1940

Sig/Off

45

Air Raid

ATHERTON

F.W.

W/O

21 05 1944

WOP/AG

 

BZ873

ATKINSON

T.B.

F/L

16 04 1945

WOP/AG

 

EW303

AUCOTT

Thomas Shenton

F/S

08 02 1942

WOP/AG

 

Hospital

BAILEY

Gerald.M.

P/O

26 05 1940

Pilot

24

L8863

BANN

Jack

Sgt

28 08 1940

Observer

22

T2046

BARBOUR

M.M.

P/O

26 11 1940

Pilot

 

N3630

BARDOLPH

George Malcolm

P/O

11 08 1940

WOP/AG

 

T1816

BARGE

E.F.

F/S

15 11 1943

Pilot

 

BZ817

BARNES

Walter Henry J

F/S

07.06.1944

WOP/AG

24

EV899

BARTLETT

Ian Howard

F/L

08 09 1940

Pilot

 

R3779

BARTON

Bruce George

F/S

07.06.1944

WOP/AG

21

BZ778

BASSETT

James

Sgt

18 11 1944

.

40

EV895

BATEMAN

William Frank

Cpl

13 08 1940

Fit/1

 

Air Raid

BEESLEY

John Thomas

Sgt

31 08 1940

WOP/AG

19

T1940

BELL

Deryck Addison

F/L

04 02 1944

Pilot

25

BZ795

BEMBRIDGE

Benjamin Leslie

Sgt

26 11 1940

WOP/AG

21

V5371

BENJAMIN

Lionel Louis

Sgt

31 08 1940

Observer

22

T1940

BEVAN-JOHN

Spencer Rhys

P/O

30 09 1940

Pilot

19

T2044

BIGGS

Douglas Gordon

F/O

07 06 1944

Pilot

 

BZ778

BOLTON

David Malcolm

P/O

23 06 1941

Pilot

20

V5647

BONE

Peter Knowles

P/O

15 05 1940

Pilot

27

L9399

BOOTH

George

Ac/1st

13 08 1940

F/Rig

22

Air Raid

BOOTS

W.M. Jnr

AMM

15 09 1942

USN

 

AM727

BOWMAN

Geoffrey Alexander

F/O

21 05 1944

Pilot

25

BZ8783

BOWMAN

Norman Ray

W/O

21.11.1943

WOP/AG

22

BZ816

BOX

Malcolm

F/O

17 04 1944

Navigator

22

BZ800

BRADLEY

Ian Duncan

Sgt

26 03 1943

Flt/Eng

20

EB331

BRASSINGTON

Norman Frederick

Sgt

15 09 1942

WOP/AG

 

AM727

BRIGGS

William

Sgt

24 08 1940

Observer

21

T2035

BROMLEY

Jack

LAC

15 05 1940

WOP/AG

20

L9399

BROOK

Dennis

Sgt

24 08 1940

WOP/AG

 

T2035

BROWN

Herbert

F/o

16 04 1945

WOP/AG

26

EW303

BROWN

J.D.

LAC

24 07 1943

Fit/2

 

Accident

BROWNING

Richard Samuel H

F/O

05.02.1944

Pilot

 

BZ878

BROWNLEE

Archibald Fleming

Sgt

17 04 1941

WOP/AG

 

Accident

BUCK

Anthony Frederick

P/O

10 08 1941

Pilot

22

AM672

BUCKLEY

Allan Edward

P/O

17 04 1944

Navigator

22

BZ945

BUCKLEY

Ronald Leach

P/O

27 10 1940

Pilot

20

L8789

BURTON

Frank Mason

F/L

17 04 1944

Pilot

 

BZ945

BUTTERWORTH

John Leslie Gilbert

P/O

03 05 1940

Pilot

21

L9329

CAINES

John Anthony D

F/O

31 07 1944

Pilot

20

EW306

CALDER

Charles MacLean

Sgt

11 03 1941

WOP/AG

19

P4850

CAMM

Reginald H W A

F/S

22 04 1942

WOP/AG

19

AM542

CAMPBELL

Alan

F/S

05.02.1944

WOP/AG

26

BZ878

CAMPBELL

Kenneth John

F/S

13.06.1944

WOP/AG

24

BZ818

CAPEL

Stanley George

Sgt

18 04 1941

Observer

25

V6302

CARMICHAEL

John William

S/L

14 06 1944

Pilot

25

BZ818

CHADWICK

Tom

F/S

19 07 1943

.

29

BZ731

CHAMBERLAIN

J.G.

W/O

18 11 1944

WOP/AG

 

EV895

CHRISTIE

Robert Dougall

F/S

21 05 1944

Navigator

23

BZ873

CHRISTIE

William August

Ac/1st

18 05 1940

W/Op

18

L4841

CHURCHMAN

John Walter

Sgt

04 02 1944

.

22

BZ795

CLARK

Ian Ronald W

Sgt

04 02 1941

WOP/AG

19

T2283

CLARKE

R.J.

Sgt

15 11 1943

WOP/AG

 

BZ817

CLIFFE

Harold

Sgt

17 04 1942

WOP/AG

20

AM803

CLOUSTON

Alfred Raymond

Sgt

17 04 1942

Observer

20

AM803

COADY

Terence P. O'K .T

Sgt

27 03 1941

Observer

20

V5865

COCKBURN

George Hamilton

F/S

18 11 1944

.

 

EV895

COLEMAN

D.L.

Sgt

16 05 1944

Fit/2

 

Accident

CONACHER

Murray Blair

Sgt

08 09 1940

WOP/AG

 

T2042

COOPER

Douglas Roland

F/O

15 11 1943

Pilot

26

BZ817

CORBETT

Hugh Christopher

P/O

04 08 1940

Pilot

22

L9475

CORDEN

Dennis George S

F/S

17 04 1942

Pilot

 

AM803

CORNS

Harry Ashley

W/O

07 06 1944

WOP/AG

 

BZ778

CORRIE

Kenneth Edward

Sgt

23 06 1941

Observer

22

V5647

COWLING

Arthur

Sgt

26 11 1940

Observer

21

N3630

CRANE

Kenneth Walter

Sgt

04 08 1940

WOP/AG

22

L9475

CRAWFORD

George

S/L

07 06 1944

Pilot

29

BZ778

CRITCHLOW

Alfred Derrick

F/O

17 04 1944

Pilot

22

BZ945

CRONIN

William Joseph

Sgt

15 05 1940

Observer

31

L9399

CURNER

Reginald Hawies

F/S

14 06 1944

WOP/AG

28

BZ818

DALY

Bernard Brian St G

F/L

04 02 1941

Pilot

33

T1992

DANCASTER

Arthur Frank

LAC

13 08 1940

Fit/2

20

Air Raid

DAVEY

G.F.

F/L

28 07 1943

Pilot

 

BZ740

DAVIES

Keith Selwyn

P/O

24 02 1942

WOP/AG

 

AM563

DAVIS

Alexander

F/O

21 11 1943

Pilot

26

BZ819

DEARMAN

William Anthony

F/S

04.10.1943

WOM/AG

23

BZ753

DEVINE

John Edward

Sgt

18 07 1943

.

 

BZ731

DEWHIRST

J.A.

F/L

18 07 1943

Pilot

 

BZ731

DREW

H.L.

S1C

10 11 1942

USNR

 

V9253

DUNNINGTON

Harry

Sgt

28 08 1940

WOP/AG

 

T2046

EDWARDS

Edward Cecil T

W/Co

31 08 1940

C.Officer

35

T1940

EDWARDS

Kenneth Kara

F/O

17 04 1944

Navigator

 

BZ945

ENGLERT

Walter Lawrence

P/O

05 02 1944

.

24

BZ878

EVANS

William John K

Sgt

26 05 1940

Observer

22

L8863

EXTON

George Edward

Sgt

18 07 1940

WOP/AG

20

R3661

FABIAN

Edward Albert J S

Sgt

09 04 1941

WOP/AG

19

V5862

FAIRBAIRN

Robert Douglas

P/O

24 02 1942

Observer

 

AM563

FAIRCLOUGH

Leslie

Sgt

31 07 1944

WOP/AG

20

EW306

FALCONER

Colin John

F/S

27 08 1944

WOP/AG

21

EV899

FALCONER

Douglas Gordon B

Sgt

09 05 1940

Observer

28

R3634

FIELDHOUSE

Alan

F/S

04 10 1943

Navigator

26

BZ753

FISCHER

J.H.

PFC

28 09 1942

USAAC

 

V9105

FITZPATRICK

William Edward

P/O

28 08 1940

Pilot

21

T2046

FOSTER

Chris William

F/O

04 10 1943

WOP/AG

29

BZ753

FOTHERGILL

John Miles

P/O

27 03 1941

Pilot

 

V5865

FOWLER

Ernest John

F/S

04 02 1944

WOP/AG

26

BZ795

FRANCIS

Laurence Joseph

P/O

26 06 1941

Pilot

 

V6309

FREELAND

J.K.G.

F/S

28 07 1943

Observer

 

BZ820

GAHAGAN

Gordon Francis W

Sgt

26 06 1941

Observer

22

V6087

GANDER

Frank William

Sgt

05 02 1944

.

20

BZ878

GARDINER

Noble Andrew

P/O

28 07 1943

Navigator

28

BZ740

GARROD

Walter Francis

F/S

04 10 1943

WOP/AG

22

BZ753

GEORGE

Gilbert Llewellyn

F/S

16 04 1945

WOP/AG

19

EW303

GIBBS

Philip Evelyn

P/O

04 01 1941

Pilot

21

R2773

GILLMORE

Alan Arthur

Ac/1st

26 05 1940

W/Op

19

L8863

GOAD

Cyril Arthur C

Sgt

27 03 1941

Observer

23

T2332

GOATLEY

Stephen George

P/O

22 04 1942

Observer

23

AM542

GOTHARD

Anthony Colin

Sgt

18 05 1940

Observer

 

L4841

GRACE

Robert William

Sgt

19 09 1940

Observer

 

T2045

GRAYSON

Charles

F/L

08 07 1945

Pilot

32

KH183

GREVILLE-

 

 

 

 

 

 

HEYGATE

Charles Edward

P/O

26 06 1941

Pilot

27

V6122

GRIFFITHS

Leonard

Sgt

12 12 1941

Observer

22

AE656

GUEST

E.M.C.

F/L

04 10 1943

.

 

BZ753

HADNAM

George Thomas

Sgt

04 02 1941

WOP/AG

21

Z5765

HAGEN

Elmer James

P/O

17 04 1944

Pilot

 

BZ945

HALL

Albert Richard S

Sgt

05 10 1940

Observer

30

R2771

HALL

Robert Gladstone

P/O

08 09 1940

Pilot

19

T2042

HALLETT

Wilfred Archibald

Sgt

17 04 1944

WOP/AG

 

BZ945

HALLIDAY

Francis

F/L

21 11 1943

.

24

BZ819

HAMILTON

Bruce

F/O

21 11 1943

WOP/AG

22

BZ819

HANNA

Joseph

F/S

11 04 1942

WOP/AG

19

AM560

HARRISON

George

F/S

21 05 1944

WOP/AG

29

BZ873

HARROLD

Eric

Sgt

19 09 1940

WOP/AG

20

T2045

HEAYS

Ian Richard

Sgt

21 09 1943

WOP/AG

22

BZ720

HEMSLEY

William Raymond

Sgt

07 12 1940

Observer

24

T2395

HENDERSON

Cecil

Sgt

27 10 1940

Observer

22

L8789

HERRICK

Dennis Trevelyan

P/O

26 06 1941

Pilot

29

V6087

HILL

Oscar Herbert

W/O

20.11.1943

WOP/AG

 

BZ816

HILL

Sydney George

F/S

04 02 1944

WOP/AG

27

BZ795

HINTON

George Alfred

Sgt

26 11 1940

WOP/AG

28

N3630

HOLLINSON

Kenneth Chandler

F/O

18 07 1943

Pilot

26

BZ731

HOOD

Tom Collier

F/L

27 08 1944

Navigator

 

EV899

HOPPER

Jack St Clair

Sgt

26 06 1941

WOP/AG

20

V6309

HOSKIN

Joseph Albert

F/L

20 11 or

WOP/AG

26

BZ816

HOTTEN

Thomas John

Ac/2st

12 02 1940

WEM

19

Accident

HOUSE

Albert Victor

F/S

28 07 1943

Flt/Eng

23

BZ740

HOWARD

Reginald Donovan

Sgt

04 02 1944

.

28

BZ795

HUGGETT

Leslie Jack

P/O

18 05 1940

Pilot

 

L4841

HUMBLES

Robert John

Sgt

17 04 1944

WOP/AG

20

BZ800

HUNT

Harry Walter

Sgt

25 07 1940

Observer

23

R3836

HUTCHINSON

W.

LACw

16 04 1945

Clerk/SD

 

 

INGHAM

Joseph

F/S

31 07 1944

WOP/AG

 

EW306

INSKIP

Ivor

Sgt

11 08 1940

Observer

22

T1816

JACKSON

Harold Victor

Sgt

09 01 1941

WOP/AG

21

V5370

JAMESON

P.F.G.

P/O

30 01 1939

Pilot

 

L4836

JENKINSON

James Maddra C

Sgt

22 04 1942

WOP/AG

20

AM542

JOHNSON

Alan Francis

Sgt

21 05 1944

WOP/AG

25

BZ873

JOHNSON

Stanley Charles

Sgt

21 11 1943

.

22

BZ819

JONES

John Bernard

F/S

04 05 1942

Observer

 

AM565

JONES

John Lewis

Sgt

04 02 1941

Observer

27

T1992

JONES

Kenneth Vaughan

Sgt

07 06 1944

WOP/AG

 

BZ778

KEETLEY

Denys Arthur

Sgt

18 07 1940

Observer

22

R3661

KEMP

Bernard George

F/S

18 07 1943

.

22

BZ731

KERR

John Thomas

F/S

21 05 1944

WOP/AG

21

BZ873

KING

Frederick David

F/S

27 10 1941

Observer

25

AM651

KINSEY

Peter Meredith

Sgt

07 04 1941

WOP/AG

20

T2398

KIRBY

Walter George

Sgt

26 03 1943

Pilot

20

EB331

KIRCHER

Gordon Kenneth

Sgt

23 06 1941

WOP/AG

 

V5647

LANGRIDGE

Frederick Charles

F/O

05 02 1944

.

24

BZ878

LAWRIE

Robert John

F/S

17 04 1944

WOP/AG

 

BZ800

LEEDAM

William Herbert

P/O

15 03 1941

Pilot

25

T2132

LEVERINGTON

Esmond

Sgt

27 10 1941

WOP/AG

 

AM671

LEWIS

Henry

F/O

16 04 1945

Pilot

35

EW303

LEWIS

John Owen

F/S

04 02 1944

Navigator

24

BZ795

LIDGITT

Charles

Sgt

04 02 1944

.

28

BZ795

LISTER

Leslie Harold

F/O

15 11 1943

WOP/AG

23

BZ817

LUSHER

Victor Henry

Sgt

14 06 1944

Flt/Eng

37

BZ818

MacAULEY

Ian Stuart

Sgt

26 11 1940

Observer

32

V5371

MacKAY

David Douglas

Ac/1st

11 05 1941

[1358078]

31

Air Raid

MacKENZIE

Colin John Hunter

Sgt

26 03 1943

Observer

20

EB331

MacLENNAN

Norman Duncan

P/O

11 06 1941

Pilot

23

V5933

MacQUIRE

S.

Sgt

30 09 1940

Observer

 

T2044

MAGRATH

Ian Patrick

F/L

10 08 1941

WOP/AG

35

AM672

MAGUIRE

John Leon

Sgt

28 12 1940

Observer

 

L9043

MAHONY

John Edward

F/O

18 07 1940

Pilot

 

R3661

MALLON

John Charles

P/O

08 10 1940

Pilot

24

T2036

MANNING

Frederick George

Sgt

27 03 1941

WOP/AG

 

T2332

MARSHALL

James

F/S

28 07 1943

WOP/AG

 

BZ740

MARTIN

Hilbert George W

Sgt

04 01 1941

WOP/AG

30

R2773

MARTIN

Ian Errington

F/S

14 06 1944

WOP/AG

22

BZ818

MARTIN

Robert John

P/O

07 06 1944

Navigator

29

BZ778

MATTHEWS

Victor Claude

Sgt

26 03 1943

WOP/AG

 

EB331

MATON

Ronald Hazeldine S

Sgt

11 03 1941

Observer

25

P4850

MAURER

Roland Ernest

P/O

26 11 1940

Pilot

 

V5371

McDENNON

Thomas Roy

Sgt

17 04 1944

WOP/AG

20

BZ945

McINNIS

Daniel William

F/S

04 10 1943

WOP/AG

25

BZ753

McIVER

Joseph Charles

F/O

18 11 1944

.

 

EV895

McKEOWN

John Thirwell

F/S

14 06 1944

Navigator

24

BZ818

McLEOD

W.R.

Sgt

08 05 1942

WOP/AG

 

AM683

McLINTOCK

A.N.

F/O

11 04 1942

Pilot

 

AM560

McTAGGART

William

F/O

21 05 1944

Flt/Eng

26

BZ873

MEARNS

D.B.

Sgt

27 05 1940

Air Gunner

19

R3735

MELVIN

James Borrie

Sgt

11 04 1942

WOP/AG

 

AM560

MERCER

Fraser Frederick

F/S

04 10 1943

WOP/AG

22

BZ873

MILLAR

Robert

Sgt

10 11 1942

WOP/AG

20

V9253

MILLER

John Roderick

Sgt

14 03 1941

WOP/AG

21

V5399

MILLS

William George L

F/O

08 07 1945

Flt/Eng

29

KH183

MILNE

Colin Stuart

Sgt

09 03 1942

Observer

27

AM877

MOORE

Denis John

F/O

17 04 1944

Pilot

27

BZ800

MOORE

George Nelson

F/S

04 1942

WOP/AG

22

AM803

MOORE

Walter William

F/S

21 05 1944

Navigator

25

BZ873

MORGAN

Dennis Richard I

Sgt

11 04 1942

WOP/AG

19

AM560

MORGAN

James

F/L

31 07 1944

Navigator

32

EW306

MORIARTY

Bartholomew

Sgt

25 07 1940

WOP/AG

24

R3836

MORRIS

Alan Arthur

P/O

28 09 1942

Pilot

21

V9105

MORRIS

Charles Patrick

P/O

04 02 1941

Pilot

25

T2283

MULLINS

Raymond James

F/S

27 08 1944

Navigator

22

EV899

NAYLOR

Charles Holt

Sgt

26 06 1941

WOP/AG

28

V6122

NEALE

Percival Eric J

Sgt

27 10 1940

WOP/AG

19

L8789

NELSON

Patrick George

Sgt

10 11 1942

Observer

21

V9263

NEWELL

Claude Ralston

Sgt

17 04 1944

WOP/AG

21

BZ945

NEWHOUSE

Arthur William

Sgt

04 05 1942

WOP/AG

22

AM530

NEWTON

George Richard H

P/O

14 03 1941

Pilot

22

V5399

NICHOLS

Kenneth Marcus

F/S

04 05 1942

Pilot

 

AM530

NICHOLSON

Edward Lyman E

P/O

07 04 1941

Pilot

24

T2398

NOBES

G.M.

AMM

28 09 1942

USN

 

V9105

NOPPER

Frederick Henry

F/S

17 04 1944

WOP/AG

24

BZ800

O'CONNELL

John Dennis

Sgt

16 04 1941

Observer

19

V5518

O'KANE

Robert Alexander

F/S

07 06 1944

WOP/AG

23

BZ776

O'KELLY

Ronald

LAC

13 08 1940

Fit/2

21

Air Raid

OATLEY

Frederick Paul H

Sgt

15 03 1941

Observer

 

T2132

OLIVER

Dennis Clare

S/L

13 08 1940

Flt/Comm.

 

Air Raid

OWEN

William Naylor

F/S

21 11 1943

WOP/AG

23

BZ819

PALMER

Arnold

F/S

18 11 1944

WOP/AG

22

EV895

PARKER

Peter Ralph

Sgt

27 03 1941

WOP/AG

21

V5865

PARKIN

Alfred Major

Sgt

15 09 1942

WOP/AG

 

AM727

PARROTT

Harry Scotney

Sgt

06 12 1940

Observer

20

V5420

PARRY

W.

W/O

16 04 1945

WOP/AG

 

EW303

PARTINGTON

Angus Noel

F/S

21 11 1943

WOP/AG

22

BZ816

PATEY

Vernon Trevor A

Sgt

04 02 1944

.

 

BZ795

PAYNE

Alfred Hubert

Sgt

27 05 1940

Observer

30

R3735

PAYNE

William Gordon

F/L

18 11 1944

Pilot

 

EV895

PEARCE

Maurice George A

Sgt

03 05 1940

Observer

24

L9329

PEIRCE

Ronald Leonard M

Sgt

17 04 1944

WOP/AG

23

BZ945

PETERS

Albert Otto

F/O

14 06 1944

Navigator

35

BZ818

PHILLIPS

Ernest Aubrey

Sgt

28 07 1943

WOP/AG

23

BZ740

PHILPOTT

Robert Norman

P/O

27 03 1941

Pilot

25

T2332

PLUMB

Douglas Keith

P/O

11 03 1941

Pilot

22

P4850

POTTAS

Cyril

Sgt

04 05 1942

WOP/AG

19

AM530

PRICE

John Idris

Cpl

13 08 1940

Fit/1

29

Air Raid

PUDIFIN

Arnold James

F/S

15 11 1943

WOP/AG

21

BZ817

QUINN

Francis

Sgt

15 11 1943

WOP/AG

24

BZ817

RANDALL

John Dermot

Sgt

08 09 1940

Observer

19

T2042

RAY

David Arnold

P/O

24 02 1942

Pilot

25

AM563

READE

Robert C L

P/O

16 04 1941

Pilot

 

V5518

REAY

Hugh Coates

F/S

27 08 1944

Pilot

25

EV899

REED

Herbert George P

P/O

17 04 1944

Flt/Eng

35

BZ800

REID

William Francis

Sgt

05 02 1944

.

22

BZ878

REILLY

Laurence Gerald

Sgt

17 04 1944

Flt/Eng

21

BZ945

RICHARDS

Jack Kenneth

F/S

21 05 1944

Pilot

25

BZ873

RICHARDS

William Harry L

Sgt

13 08 1940

C/Rig

 

Air Raid

RICHARDON

Herbert

P/O

07 06 1944

Flt/Eng

26

BZ778

RIDDINGTON

Sydney Eric

Sgt

04 08 1940

Observer

23

L9475

RINTOUL

John

F/L

04 10 1943

Pilot

26

BZ753

RISBEY

Geoffrey Thomas

P/O

15 09 1942

Pilot

22

AM727

ROBERTS

Granville

F/L

17 04 1944

Pilot

27

BZ800

ROBERTS

William Merrick

Sgt

11 06 1941

WOP/AG

23

V5933

ROBERTSON

David James McL

F/O

16 04 1945

Navigator

26

EW303

ROCHFORD

Stephen C

F/O

24 08 1940

Pilot

24

T2035

ROUND

Dennis Edward

Sgt

04 05 1942

WOP/AG

24

AM565

ROWAT

David Allan

P/O

05 02 1944

.

33

BZ878

ROWE

William John

Sgt

08 05 1942

WOP/AG

30

AM683

ROWLAND

George Richard

F/O

18 07 1943

Navigator

27

BZ731

SCOTT

Peter Newton

F/S

08 07 1945

WOP/AG

22

KH183

SCOTT

Reginald Arthur

W/O

18 11 1944

WOP/AG

28

EV895

SHACKLEFORD

Arthur Thomas

Sgt

08 10 1940

WOP/AG

 

T2036

SHAW

Harold Arthur

Sgt

30 09 1940

WOP/AG

31

T2044

SHAW

John William

F/L

14 06 1944

.

34

BZ818

SHELDRICK

Edward Denis

Sgt

08 09 1940

WOP/AG

18

R3779

SHIELD

George Eric

F/S

21 11 1943

WOP/AG

23

BZ819

SHIPES

S.L.

PFC

28 09 1942

USAAC

 

V9105

SHORE

George Gordon

P/O

22 04 1942

Pilot

22

AM542

SILLCOCK

Ronald Rashleigh

F/S

10 11 1942

Pilot

30

V9253

SINCLAIR

Daniel Boyd

F/O

15 11 1943

Navigator

29

BZ817

SKINNER

W.

Sgt

10 11 1942

WOP/AG

 

V9253

SMITH

.

Private

28 09 1942

USAAC

 

V9105

SMITH

J.G.

F/O

07 06 1944

Navigator

 

BZ778

SMITH

John William S

Ac/2nd

13 08 1940

WOP/AG

20

Air Raid

SMITH

Norman

F/S

21 11 1943

WOP/AG

 

BZ816

SMITH

Robert

Sgt

12 12 1941

WOP/AG

24

AE656

SMITH

Samuel Edward

Sgt

04 05 1942

Observer

 

AM530

SNAPES

Frederick William

F/O

03 03 1945

Navigator

25

EW293

SNELLING

George William

F/O

18 07 1943

Navigator

25

BZ731

SPACKMAN

Kenneth James

F/S

18 11 1944

.

21

EV895

STAINTON

Kenneth

Sgt

26 03 1943

WOP/AG

 

EB331

STARKY

David Bayntun

P/O

25 07 1940

Pilot

20

R3836

STEEL

Alfred Kenneth

P/O

07 12 1940

Pilot

 

T2395

STEPHEN

Hubert Andrew

W/O

18 11 1944

WOP/AG

26

EV895

STEPNEY

Thomas Elmutt

F/S

10 08 1941

WOP/AG

 

AM672

STEVENS

Ernest Evelyn

F/S

14.06.1944

Pilot

 

BZ818

STEUART-RICHARDSON

James Douglas

F/L

28 12 1940

Pilot

21

L9043

STEWART

Donald Burton

F/O

04 10 1943

Pilot

23

BZ753

STONE

Barrie

Ac/2nd

30 08 1940

[639515]

20

Air Raid

STONE

Herbert A L

P/O

07 04 1941

Observer

22

T2398

STOTEN

Ronald

Sgt

07 06 1944

WOP/AG

22

BZ778

STRIDE

Leslie Herbert

Sgt

14 07 1940

WOP/AG

19

N3551

STRUDWICK

Edwin Lloyd S

Sgt

04 02 1941

Observer

29

Z5765

STUBBS

John Lionel

F/S

17 04 1944

04 02 or

27

BZ800

SUMMERS

C.L.

2nd Lt

04 05 1942

USAAC

 

AM530

TATUM

William Charles

Sgt

27 08 1944

.

21

EV899

TAYLOR

Dennis Couthurst

Sgt

11 06 1941

Observer

23

V5933

TAYLOR

Dennis Frederick

Sgt

05 02 1944

.

23

BZ878

TAYLOR

Frederick Charles

P/O

12 12 1941

WOP/AG

21

AE656

TAYLOR

Neil Clifton

F/S

28 07 1943

WOP/AG

23

BZ740

TERRY

Leonard Edgar

Sgt

21 11 1943

.

 

BZ819

THOMAS

Christopher

P/O

12 12 1941

Pilot

25

AE656

THOMAS

Edward Walter

P/O

18 04 1941

Pilot

 

V6302

THOMLISON

John MacLeod

Sgt

05 02 1944

.

21

BZ878

THOMPSON

Alexander Taylor

F/S

08 05 1942

 

28

AM683

TIBBITTS

Clarence Francis

P/O

19 09 1940

Pilot

23

T2045

TOPPING

Thomas Hugh

F/L

08 07 1945

Pilot

 

KH183

TRAFFORD

Richard Herbert

Sgt

04 02 1941

WOP/AG

19

T1992

TRENNERY

A.J.

F/O

20 11 1943

.

 

BZ818

TROTMAN

Dudley Howard

Sgt

18 04 1941

WOP/AG

 

V6302

TROUP

Geoffrey

P/O

26 06 1941

Observer

21

V6122

VILLIERS-TUTHILL

Percy Frederick C

P/O

27 05 1940

Pilot

23

R3735

VOWLES

Kenneth William V

Sgt

28 12 1940

WOP/AG

24

L9043

WALKER

Henry Hilton

Sgt

09 04 1941

Observer

26

V5862

WALKER

Jack Waring Paix

P/O

15 09 1942

Observer

23

AM727

WALL

Henry Stoward

Sgt

04 01 1941

Observer

20

R2773

WARREN

Albert George

F/L

21 11 1943

S. Nav Off

 

BZ816

WATKINS

Herbert William

F/O

21 05 1944

WOP/AG

23

BZ873

WEATHERLEY

S.R.E.

P/O

06 12 1940

Pilot

 

V5420

WELLS

George Leonard

Sgt

26 06 1941

WOP/AG

29

V6087

WESTWOOD

Stanley

Sgt

26 03 1943

WOP/AG

20

EB331

WHEELER

Ernest Edward

LAC

25 06 1940

.

20

Missing

WHETTON

Wilfred Philip

Sgt

08 10 1940

Observer

28

T2036

WHITE

Vivian Roy

F/O

14 06 1944

.

 

BZ818

WHITEHILL

Charles

Sgt

14 03 1941

Observer

 

V5399

WHITLEY

R.A.

Sgt

26 06 1941

Observer

 

V6309

WILLIAMS

Norman John

F/O

04 02 1944

Navigator

28

BZ875

WILLIAMS

William Eric

Sgt

15 03 1941

WOP/AG

20

T2132

WILSON

Henry Humphrey

Sgt

06 06 1940

WOP/AG

24

R3602

WINDRESS

Louis Arthur

F/S

18 11 1944

.

21

EV895

WITTS

Jack

F/)

08 07 1943

WOP/AG

22

BZ716

WOOD

Gordon Francis

F/O

13 08 1943

WOP/AG

29

P9228

WOOD

Lionel Hereville

Sgt

10 08 1941

Observer

21

AM672

WOOD

Robert Arthur

Ac/2nd

03 05 1940

A/G

 

L9329

WYLLIE

Charles John

F/S

08 05 1942

Pilot

20

AM683

YATES

Jack

F/O

03 03 1945

Navigator

 

EW293

YOUNG

Gerald

W/O

15 11 1943

WOP/AG

27

BZ817

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Post W.W.11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BAIN

G.J.

Sgt

20 12 1950

Signaller

 

TG574

BENNETT

S.L.

F/L

20 12 1950

Pilot

 

TG574

BRZEZINSKI

J.

F/O

22 11 1945

Fl/Eng

 

KH126

BUCKLEY

P.J.

Sgt

22 06 1953

Qm

 

WJ335

DENBY

F.

F/S

13 04 1963

Qm

 

XB268

DODDS

J.

F/L

22 06 1953

Pilot

 

WJ335

GILBERT

N.E.H.

F/L

05 03 1957

Pilot

 

XH117

JAMES

W.G.

S/L

20 12 1950

Pilot

 

TG574

JOHNS

A.

F/S

20 12 1947

Navigator

 

TG574

KLEYBOR

S.

F/O

22 11 1945

Navigator

 

KH126

MARSHALL

D.E.

SAC

13 04 1963

W/Mech

 

XB268

MEAD

J.W.

Sgt

22 06 1953

Pilot

 

WJ335

MEYERS

G.J.

F/O

22 11 1945

Pilot

 

KH126

MIELECKI

L.

F/L

22 11 1945

Pilot

 

KH126

MOURANT

H.

M/S

22 06 1953

Signaller

 

WJ335

ORRINGE

E.T.

F/L

22 06 1953

Navigator

 

WJ335

OWEN

W.J.

Sgt

05 03 1957

Signaller

 

XH117

PLUMMER

L.R.

Sgt

22 06 1953

Flt/Eng

 

WJ335

ROBINSON

D.

Sgt

05 03 1957

Qm

 

XH117

SPOEL

J.L.A.

Cpl

05 03 1957

Qm

 

XH117

TUNNADINE

G.

F/L

20 12 1950

Pilot

 

TG574

WILCOX

R.G.

F/L

05 03 1957

Navigator

 

XH117

WIZE

A.

F/O

22 11 1945

WOP/AG

 

KH126

WOODHOUSE

G.M.

Sgt

05 03 1957

Signaller

 

XH117

ZARECKY

J.

F/S

05 03 1957

Pilot

 

XH117

 

While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the above,some errors may have

occurred.Should you find any such errors,or are aware of any omissions,please contact the list.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

comments