Friday, September 25, 2020
Text Size

Oughton Lib book errors, discrepancies, and more

  • Matt_Poole
  • Matt_Poole's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Gold Boarder
  • Gold Boarder
More
11 years 2 weeks ago #112 by Matt_Poole
Matt_Poole created the topic: Oughton Lib book errors, discrepancies, and more
I have compiled some errors and discrepancies found in the 2007 Air-Britain book, "The Liberator in Royal Air Force and Commonwealth Service", by James D. Oughton. In addition, I expanded on some of the individual aircraft histories, particularly losses. This is an ongoing project for me, and as time allows, I hope to add further to the document in the future.

Because my so-called expertise is in Far East RAF Libs, most of my comments pertain to these particular aircraft.

Gary has kindly offered to host this lengthy document on his site, and it can be viewed/downloaded via the following left-hand margin link: The B-24 Liberator > Liberator Documents. You must be logged in to gain access to the pdf file.

The introduction to the document explains my motivation. I mean no disrespect to Mr. Oughton. As a specialist, of sorts, I have gained some specific knowledge over the years that I can now share, though anyone researching obscure history from over 60 years ago will know how difficult it can be nailing down facts, for a variety of reasons including errors in primary records. No doubt I've introduced some error myself...and I must emphasize that a "discrepancy" with another source does not necessarily mean there is an Oughton book error, just a source conflict. In many cases, Mr. Oughton's info may be accurate.

Hoping this document helps to clarify more than confuse!

Matt

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Matt_Poole
  • Matt_Poole's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Gold Boarder
  • Gold Boarder
More
11 years 2 weeks ago #754 by Matt_Poole
Matt_Poole replied the topic: Oughton Lib book errors, discrepancies, and more
I have compiled some errors and discrepancies found in the 2007 Air-Britain book, "The Liberator in Royal Air Force and Commonwealth Service", by James D. Oughton. In addition, I expanded on some of the individual aircraft histories, particularly losses. This is an ongoing project for me, and as time allows, I hope to add further to the document in the future.

Because my so-called expertise is in Far East RAF Libs, most of my comments pertain to these particular aircraft.

Gary has kindly offered to host this lengthy document on his site, and it can be viewed/downloaded via the following left-hand margin link: The B-24 Liberator > Liberator Documents. You must be logged in to gain access to the pdf file.

The introduction to the document explains my motivation. I mean no disrespect to Mr. Oughton. As a specialist, of sorts, I have gained some specific knowledge over the years that I can now share, though anyone researching obscure history from over 60 years ago will know how difficult it can be nailing down facts, for a variety of reasons including errors in primary records. No doubt I've introduced some error myself...and I must emphasize that a "discrepancy" with another source does not necessarily mean there is an Oughton book error, just a source conflict. In many cases, Mr. Oughton's info may be accurate.

Hoping this document helps to clarify more than confuse!

Matt

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.151 seconds